Privacy Collection Policy

Privacy Collection Policy

Batyr Australia Limited (ABN 51 152 952 737) (batyr) handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any applicable state legislation with respect to privacy.

In completing our online surveys or discussing your experiences with us, you are providing us with your personal information. Our main purpose for collecting this information is to develop, tailor and deliver our Being Herd program. This includes a one to two day workshop that empowers young people to give a voice to their story of mental ill health, and post post-workshop engagement opportunities at batyr as Being Herd alumni.

If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to accept your Being Herd registration or deliver the program to you.

Unless you consent or it is otherwise permitted by law, batyr will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of developing, tailoring and delivering our Being Herd program. The types of entities to which batyr may disclose your information in such circumstances include a mental health professional (Youth Support Person) that batyr engages to support the program.

Generally, batyr will not disclose your personal information to anyone overseas unless that country has similar privacy laws to those in Australia or you have expressly consented to the Australian requirements not applying to that disclosure.

Our Privacy Policy includes further information about how to seek access to the information we hold about you, how to request corrections to that information and how to make a complaint if you feel we have not handled your personal information appropriately. You can access our Privacy Policy here. If you would like to contact us regarding our collection of your personal information, please contact: hello@batyr.com.au